Amanda’s Picks: 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards

The 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards are on tonight and it is the fourth big award show of the Oscar season! Will we be able to finally tell who’s frontrunner for Best Actress at the Oscars? Will others become a lock? We’ll find out tonight.

Here are my picks ahead of tonight’s telecast!

Should win: PURPLE

Will win: RED

Locked winners highlighted only in RED

Best Picture

“Belfast”

“CODA”

“Don’t Look Up”

“Dune”

“King Richard”

“Licorice Pizza”

“Nightmare Alley”

“The Power of the Dog” (Will Win)

“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

“West Side Story”

Actor

Nicolas Cage, “Pig”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Peter Dinklage, “Cyrano”

Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Will Smith, “King Richard”

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Actress

Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan, “Belfast”

Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Jared Leto, “House of Gucci”

J.K. Simmons, “Being the Ricardos”

Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Supporting Actress

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Ann Dowd, “Mass”

Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Rita Moreno, “West Side Story”

Young Actor/Actress

Jude Hill, “Belfast”

Cooper Hoffman, “Licorice Pizza”

Emilia Jones, “CODA”

Woody Norman, “C’mon C’mon”

Saniyya Sidney, “King Richard”

Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

Acting Ensemble

“Belfast”

“Don’t Look Up”

“The Harder They Fall”

“Licorice Pizza”

“The Power of the Dog”

“West Side Story”

Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Guillermo del Toro, “Nightmare Alley”

Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Zach Baylin, “King Richard”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”

Adam McKay, David Sirota, “Don’t Look Up”

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Adapted Screenplay

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Sian Heder, “CODA”

Tony Kushner, “West Side Story”

Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, “Dune”

Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Greig Fraser, “Dune”

Janusz Kaminski, “West Side Story”

Dan Laustsen, “Nightmare Alley”

Ari Wegner, “The Power of the Dog”

Haris Zambarloukos, “Belfast”

Production Design

Jim Clay and Claire Nia Richards, “Belfast”

Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau, “Nightmare Alley”

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, “The French Dispatch”

Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo, “West Side Story”

Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos, “Dune”

Editing

Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, “West Side Story”

Una Ni Dhonghaile, “Belfast”

Andy Jurgensen, “Licorice Pizza”

Peter Sciberras, “The Power of the Dog”

Joe Walker, “Dune”

Costume Design

Jenny Beavan, “Cruella”

Luis Sequeira, “Nightmare Alley”

Paul Tazewell, “West Side Story”

Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, “Dune”

Janty Yates, “House of Gucci”

Hair and Makeup

“Cruella”

“Dune”

“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

“House of Gucci”

“Nightmare Alley”

Visual Effects

“Dune”

“The Matrix Resurrections”

“Nightmare Alley”

“No Time to Die”

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

Comedy

“Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”(Should Win)

“Don’t Look Up” (Will Win)

“Free Guy”

“The French Dispatch”

“Licorice Pizza”

Animated Feature

“Encanto”

“Flee” (Will Win)

“Luca”

“The Mitchells vs the Machines” (Should Win)

“Raya and the Last Dragon”

Foreign Language Film

“A Hero”

“Drive My Car”

“Flee”

“The Hand of God”

“The Worst Person in the World”

Song

Be Alive, “King Richard”

Dos Oruguitas, “Encanto”

Guns Go Bang, “The Harder They Fall”

Just Look Up, “Don’t Look Up”

No Time to Die, “No Time to Die”

Score

Nicholas Britell, “Don’t Look Up”

Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”

Jonny Greenwood, “Spencer”

Nathan Johnson, “Nightmare Alley”

Hans Zimmer, “Dune”

Best Drama Series

“Evil”

“For All Mankind”

“The Good Fight”

“Pose”

“Squid Game”

“Succession”

“This Is Us”

“Yellowjackets”

Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Mike Colter, “Evil”

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Chiara Aurelia, “Cruel Summer”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”

Katja Herbers, “Evil”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

MJ Rodriguez, “Pose”

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Justin Hartley, “This Is Us”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession”

Mandy Patinkin, “The Good Fight”

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Andrea Martin, “Evil”

Audra McDonald, “The Good Fight”

Christine Lahti, “Evil”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Susan Kelechi Watson, “This Is Us”

Comedy Series

“The Great”

“Hacks”

“Insecure”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“The Other Two”

“Reservation Dogs”

“Ted Lasso”

“What We Do in the Shadows”

Actor in a Comedy Series

Iain Armitage, “Young Sheldon”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Kayvan Novak, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Actress in a Comedy Series

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Girls5eva”

Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”

Sandra Oh, “The Chair”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Ncuti Gatwa, “Sex Education”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso ”

Harvey Guillén, “What We Do in the Shadows”

Brandon Scott Jones, “Ghosts”

Ray Romano, “Made for Love”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Kristin Chenoweth, “Schmigadoon!”

Molly Shannon, “The Other Two”

Cecily Strong, “Saturday Night Live”

Josie Totah, “Saved by the Bell”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Limited Series

“Dopesick”

“Dr. Death”

“It’s a Sin”

“Maid”

“Mare of Easttown”

“Midnight Mass”

“The Underground Railroad”

“WandaVision”

Movie Made for Television

“Come From Away”

“List of a Lifetime”

“The Map of Tiny Perfect Things”

“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

“Oslo”

“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas”

Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Olly Alexander, “It’s a Sin”

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”

William Jackson Harper, “Love Life”

Joshua Jackson, “Dr. Death”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Hamish Linklater, “Midnight Mass”

Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Danielle Brooks, “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Thuso Mbedu, “The Underground Railroad”

Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus”

Zach Gilford, “Midnight Mass”

William Jackson Harper, “The Underground Railroad”

Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”

Christian Slater, “Dr. Death”

Courtney B. Vance, “Genius: Aretha”

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Melissa McCarthy, “Nine Perfect Strangers”

Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”

Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”

Foreign Language Series

“Acapulco”

“Call My Agent!”

“Lupin”

“Money Heist”

“Narcos: Mexico”

“Squid Game”

Animated Series

“Big Mouth”

“Bluey”

“Bob’s Burgers”

“The Great North”

“Q-Force”

“What If…?”

Talk Show

“The Amber Ruffin Show”

“Desus & Mero”

“The Kelly Clarkson Show”

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen”

Comedy Special

“Bo Burnham: Inside”

“Good Timing With Jo Firestone”

“James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999”

“Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy”

“Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American”

“Trixie Mattel: One Night Only”

Amanda’s Picks: 2022 Screen Actors Guild Predictions

The 28th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be televised tonight. The SAGS are nominated and voted on by fellow actors.

So… here are my picks for tonight.

Who Should Win: RED

Who Will Win: PURPLE

FILM NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

Caitríona Balfe (“Belfast”)  

Cate Blanchett (“Nightmare Alley”)  

Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”)

Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)  

Ruth Negga (“Passing”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Ben Affleck (“The Tender Bar”)  

Bradley Cooper (“Licorice Pizza”)  

Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)  

Jared Leto (“House of Gucci”)  

Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain (“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”)  

Olivia Colman (“The Lost Daughter”)  

Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”

Jennifer Hudson (“Respect”)  

Nicole Kidman (“Being the Ricardos”)  

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem (“Being the Ricardos”)  

Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”

Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick … Boom!”

Will Smith (“King Richard”)  

Denzel Washington (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

“Belfast” (Focus Features)  

“CODA” (Apple Original Films

“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)  

“House of Gucci” (MGM/United Artists Releasing)  

“King Richard” (Warner Bros)  

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

“Black Widow” (Disney)

“Dune” (Warner Bros)

“The Matrix Resurrections” (Warner Bros)

“No Time to Die” (MGM)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings” (Disney)

TELEVISION NOMINEES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)  

Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)  

Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”) 

Ewan McGregor (“Halston”)  

Evan Peters (“Mare of Easttown”) 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)  

Cynthia Erivo (“Genius: Aretha”)  

Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)  

Jean Smart (“Mare of Easttown”)  

Kate Winslet (“Mare of Easttown”)  

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)  

Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”) 

Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)  

Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)  

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)  

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

Elle Fanning (“The Great”)

Sandra Oh (“The Chair”)

Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)

Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“The Great” (Hulu)  

“Hacks” (HBO Max)  

“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)

“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)  

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Brian Cox (“Succession”) 

Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”) 

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)  

Lee Jung-Jae (“Squid Game”)  

Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)  

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”) 

Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)

Elizabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)  

Sarah Snook (“Succession”) 

Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”) 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) 

“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus) 

“Squid Game” (Netflix) 

“Succession” (HBO) 

“Yellowstone” (Paramount Network) 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

“Cobra Kai”

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

“Loki”

“Mare of Easttown”

“Squid Game”

Amanda’s 2022 Golden Globes Predictions

By: Amanda Guarragi

It is the most hectic time of the year; award season. This year, the Golden Globes look a bit different and that is because of the backlash the HFPA received with their nominations and lack of diversity in its members. The Globes will not be televised, so it’s going to be an odd little award show, if you ask me. Nonetheless, award season will kickoff and there are some wonderful films in contention. So without further ado, here are my picks for each category:

Who should win will be highlighted in RED

Who will win will be highlighted in PURPLE

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“Belfast” (Focus Features)

“CODA” (Apple TV Plus)

“Dune” (Warner Brothers)

“King Richard” (Warner Brothers)

“The Power of the Dog” (Netflix)

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Cyrano” (MGM)

“Don’t Look Up” (Netflix)

“Licorice Pizza” (Focus Features)

“Tick, Tick … Boom!” (should and will win) (Netflix)

“West Side Story” (20th Century Studios)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast” (should and will win)

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Lost Daughter”

Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

Denis Villeneuve, “Dune”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”

Olivia Colman, “The Lost Daughter”

Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”

Lady Gaga, “House of Gucci”

Kristen Stewart, “Spencer” (should and will win)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Marion Cotillard, “Annette”

Alana Haim, “Licorice Pizza”

Jennifer Lawrence, “Don’t Look Up”

Emma Stone, “Cruella”

Rachel Zegler, “West Side Story”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Caitriona Balfe, “Belfast”

Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”

Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”

Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

Ruth Negga, “Passing”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Mahershala Ali, “Swan Song”

Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”

Will Smith, “King Richard”

Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Leonardo DiCaprio, “Don’t Look Up”

Peter Dinklage, “Cyrano”

Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick … Boom!” (will and should win)

Cooper Hoffman, “Licorice Pizza”

Anthony Ramos, “In the Heights”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Ben Affleck, “The Tender Bar”

Jamie Dornan, “Belfast”

Ciaran Hinds, “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur, “CODA”

Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast” (will and should win)

Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”

Adam McKay, “Don’t Look Up”

Aaron Sorkin, “Being the Ricardos”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, “The French Dispatch”

Germaine Franco, “Encanto”

Jonny Greenwood, “The Power of the Dog”

Alberto Iglesias, “Parallel Mothers”

Hans Zimmer, “Dune” (will and should win)

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Be Alive,” “King Richard” (will and should win)

“Dos Oruguitas,” “Encanto”

“Down to Joy,” “Belfast”

“Here I Am [Singing My Way Home],” “Respect”

“No Time to Die,” “No Time to Die”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“Encanto” (Disney)

“Flee” (Neon)

“Luca” (Pixar)

“My Sunny Maad” (Sacrebleu Productions)

“Raya and the Last Dragon” (Disney)

Best Motion Picture, Non-English Language

“Compartment No. 6”

“Drive My Car” (will and should win)

“The Hand of God”

“A Hero”

“Parallel Mothers”

Best Television Series, Drama

“Lupin”

“The Morning Show”

“Pose”

“Squid Game”

“Succession” (should and will win)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“The Great”

“Hacks”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Reservation Dogs”

“Ted Lasso” (should and will win)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

“Dopesick”

“Impeachment: American Crime Story”

“Maid”

“Mare of Easttown”

“The Underground Railroad”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”

Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”

Christine Baranski, “The Good Fight”

Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Michaela Jaé Rodriguez, “Pose” (should and will win)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-jae, “Squid Game”

Billy Porter, “Pose”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession” (should and will win)

Omar Sy, “Lupin”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Rae, “Insecure” (should and will win)

Tracee Ellis Ross, “black-ish”

Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, “Scenes From a Marriage”

Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”

Elizabeth Olsen, “Wandavision”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Andie MacDowell, “Maid”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso” (should and will win)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “black-ish”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (should and will win)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Paul Bettany, “Wandavision”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes From a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick”

Ewan McGregor, “Halston”

Tahar Rahim, “The Serpent”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Mark Duplass, “The Morning Show”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” (should and will win)

O Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Well there you have it! All of my picks for every single category. If you want to stay updated, follow along on Twitter: @amxndareviews for live updates and maybe some ranting.

‘The Van’ Short Film Review


By: Amanda Guarragi

The Van directed by Erenik Beqiri shows the resilience of a young man who needs to pay his wait out of Albania. He already works during the day with his father but it isn’t enough to survive. What we see is two different perceptions of how to survive. Ben (Phénix Brossard) finds side hustles in order to survive, whereas his father (Arben Bajraktaraj) believes in hard work. The generational divide is ultimately put to the test, when Ben joins a fighting ring, in order to earn some extra cash. The family drama highlights the lengths people will go to for their family.

The film is beautifully shot and the aspect ratio benefits the story, as we fully see the Ben’s physique in the frame. Each time Ben exits the van, his wounds get worse. The close ups are completely necessary in showing his pain and his emotions while processing his next move. The lighting choices were also effective because of the contrast of warmth and steely tones in certain scenes. The yellowish tones were used when Ben was safe at home with his father, whereas the steely blues were used near the van. The technical aspects of this film worked extremely well and made and elevated the story.

The Van de Erenik Beqiri (2019) - UniFrance
Courtesy of Anima Pictures

The Van is a short film that shows the journey of a father and son, trying to make their way out of a life that seems impossible to advance in. Ben is pushed to his limits and doesn’t quite know when, or even how, to stop these actions. Once he sees the money payoff, it is hard to leave the toxic environment. It is a brutal story of making a living and Ben does teach his father about how to function in this new era of society. The only way to survive is to cut corners, even if there are difficult tasks being handed to you.

Amanda’s Golden Globes 2021 Predictions


By: Amanda Guarragi

It is our favourite time of year!

Hello, Oscar season! The Golden Globes will be hosted by our favourite gals, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. The show will begin at 8pm EST and hopefully it will go a bit faster this year. There were plenty of snubs and surprises – thank you, HFPA – but nonetheless, it’s always fun to have discussions about the films we loved this season.

So here are my picks for each category….

Who should win will be highlighted in RED

Who will win will be highlighted in PURPLE

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

“The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

“Mank” (Netflix) 

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Best Director – Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix) 

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) 

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios) 

“Hamilton” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Palm Springs” (Neon) 

“Music” (Vertical Entertainment)

“The Prom” (Netflix) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”) 

Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”) 

Gary Oldman (“Mank”) 

Tahar Rahim (“The Mauritanian”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) 

Andra Day (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”) 

Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”) 

Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) 

Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”) 

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

James Corden (“The Prom”)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”) 

Dev Patel (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”) 

Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”) 

Kate Hudson (“Music”)

Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”) 

Rosamund Pike (“I Care a Lot”)

Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”) 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”) 

Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) 

Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)

Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture 

Glenn Close (“Hillbilly Elegy”) 

Olivia Colman (“The Father”) 

Jodie Foster (“The Mauritanian”)

Amanda Seyfried (“Mank”) 

Helena Zengel (“News of the World”)

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

“The Croods: A New Age” (Universal Pictures) 

“Onward” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Over the Moon” (Netflix) 

“Soul” (Walt Disney Pictures) 

“Wolfwalkers” (Cartoon Saloon) 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture 

Emerald Fennell – “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) 

Jack Fincher – “Mank” (Netflix) 

Aaron Sorkin – “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) 

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton – “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Chloe Zhao – “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

“Another Round” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) 

“La Llorona” (Shudder) 

“The Life Ahead” (Netflix) 

“Minari” (A24) 

“Two of Us” (Magnolia Pictures)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

“The Midnight Sky” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat 

“Tenet” (Warner Bros.) – Ludwig Göransson 

“News of the World” (Universal Pictures) – James Newton Howard 

“Mank” (Netflix) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

“Soul” (Pixar) – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Fight for You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.) – H.E.R., Dernst Emile II, Tiara Thomas 

“Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Daniel Pemberton, Celeste

“Io Si (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead” (Netflix) – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi 

“Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth 

“Tigress & Tweed” from “The United States vs. Billie Holliday” (Hulu) – Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)

“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)

“The Great” (Hulu) 

“Schitt’s Creek” (CBC) 

“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV Plus) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”) 

Josh O’Connor (“The Crown”) 

Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)

Al Pacino (“Hunters”) 

Matthew Rhys (“Perry Mason”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Cate Blanchett (“Mrs. America”) 

Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Normal People”)

Shira Haas (“Unorthodox”) 

Nicole Kidman (“The Undoing”) 

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Queen’s Gambit”) 

Best Television Series – Drama 

“The Crown” (Netflix)

“Lovecraft Country” (HBO Max) 

“The Mandalorian” (Disney Plus) 

“Ozark” (Netflix)

“Ratched” (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama 

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) 

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Emma Corrin (“The Crown”) 

Laura Linney (“Ozark”) 

Sarah Paulson (“Ratched”) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Bryan Cranston (“Your Honor”)

Jeff Daniels (“The Comey Rule”) 

Hugh Grant (“The Undoing”) 

Ethan Hawke (“The Good Lord Bird”) 

Mark Ruffalo (“I Know This Much Is True”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Lily Collins (“Emily in Paris”)

Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”) 

Elle Fanning (“The Great”) 

Jane Levy (“Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”) 

Catherine O’Hara (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

“Normal People” (Hulu/BBC) 

“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix) 

“Small Axe” (Amazon Studios/BBC) 

“The Undoing” (HBO) 

“Unorthodox” (Netflix) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

John Boyega (“Small Axe”) 

Brendan Gleeson (“The Comey Rule”) 

Dan Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jim Parsons (“Hollywood”)

Donald Sutherland (“The Undoing”) 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

Don Cheadle (“Black Monday”)

Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”) 

Eugene Levy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”) 

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

Gillian Anderson (“The Crown”) 

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”) 

Julia Garner (“Ozark”) 

Annie Murphy (“Schitt’s Creek”) 

Cynthia Nixon (“Ratched”)

Well there you have it! All of my picks for every single category. If you want to stay updated, follow along on twitter: @amxndareviews for live updates and maybe some ranting.