Amanda’s Picks: Oscars 2020

Happy Oscar Sunday to my fellow cinephiles and casual moviegoers! Tonight is the night we’ve all been waiting for. The 92nd Annual Academy Awards are being televised, without a host this year for the second time. There are plenty of presenters that will be taking the stage and awarding their colleagues for their accomplishments this year.

It has been such a long journey for me, since I attended The Toronto International Film Festival in September and I made my early picks for Oscar Season. Fortunately for me, I made the right choices and majority of them are now nominated this year. Also, fun fact before I make my predictions… for the past couple of years the Grolsch People’s Choice Award winner at TIFF has won an Oscar, in this case Jojo Rabbit has a shot.

So here are my predictions…

BEST PICTURE

SHOULD WIN: Parasite 
WILL WIN: 1917

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Florence Pugh, “Little Women”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
SHOULD WIN: Florence Pugh, Little Women 
WILL WIN: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes”
SHOULD WIN: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 
WILL WIN: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

South Korea, “Parasite”
Spain, “Pain and Glory”
France, “Les Misérables”
North Macedonia, “Honeyland”
Poland, “Corpus Christi”
SHOULD WIN: Parasite 
WILL WIN: Parasite 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT)

“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”
SHOULD WIN: “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”
WILL WIN: “Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“American Factory”
“The Edge of Democracy”
“Honeyland”
“For Sama”
“The Cave”
SHOULD WIN: For Sama
WILL WIN: American Factory 

ORIGINAL SONG

“I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown,” “Frozen II”
“Stand Up,” “Harriet”
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4”
SHOULD WIN: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”
WILL WIN: “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again,” “Rocketman”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
SHOULD WIN: Klaus/Missing Link
WILL WIN: Toy Story 4 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

SHOULD WIN: Little Women 
WILL WIN: Jojo Rabbit 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

SHOULD WIN: Parasite 
WILL WIN: Parasite 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes”
SHOULD WIN: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 
WILL WIN: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Saoirse Ronan, “Little Women”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
SHOULD WIN: Saiorse Ronan, Little Women 
WILL WIN: Renée Zellweger, Judy 

DIRECTOR

Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Bong Joon-ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”
SHOULD WIN: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite 
WILL WIN: Sam Mendes, 1917 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

SHOULD WIN: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WILL WIN: Parasite 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

SHOULD WIN: The Lighthouse 
WILL WIN: 1917

COSTUME DESIGN

SHOULD WIN: Little Women 
WILL WIN: Jojo Rabbit 

SOUND EDITING

SHOULD WIN: 1917
WILL WIN: Ford v Ferrari 

SOUND MIXING

SHOULD WIN: 1917
WILL WIN: Ford v Ferrari 

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Dcera (Daughter)”
“Hair Love”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”
SHOULD WIN: Hair Love 
WILL WIN: Hair Love 

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbours’ Window”
“Saria”
“A Sister”
SHOULD WIN: Saria 
WILL WIN: Saria 

ORIGINAL SCORE

“1917,” Thomas Newman
“Joker,” Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Little Women,” Alexandre Desplat
“Marriage Story,” Randy Newman
SHOULD WIN: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker 
WILL WIN: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker 

VISUAL EFFECTS

“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Lion King”
SHOULD WIN: 1917
WILL WIN: 1917

FILM EDITING

SHOULD WIN: The Irishman 
WILL WIN: Ford v Ferrari 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

SHOULD WIN: Bombshell 
WILL WIN: Bombshell 

As you can see there is only one pick for The Irishman. Does The Irishman deserve more than it’s getting this year? You bet! So I’m not voting based on preference, instead I’m voting with how award season went.
Would I want The Irishman, Joker and Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood to over perform and surprise all of us? Yes. Those were the films that stood out to me in 2019.
Would Parasite winning Best Picture be a historic moment that SHOULD happen in 2020? ABSOLUTELY.
There’s no doubt in my mind that the Oscars won’t be filled with surprises tonight! The red carpet starts at 6pm and the telecast starts at 8pm. Feel free to follow along on Twitter @amxndareviews.

2020 BAFTAs: List of Winners

Earlier today, London was filled with A listers, attending the 73rd Annual EE British Academy Film Awards. The wonderful Graham Norton hosted the telecast, 1917 won BIG, the Contribution to Cinema award was received by the talented Andy Serkis and of course, there were some surprises. The BAFTAs are the last award show before Hollywood’s biggest night, so make sure you tune into ABC next Sunday, February 9th at 8pm!
Here are the list of winners…
Best Film
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood  
WINNER: 1917 

Outstanding British Film
“Bait”
“For Sama”
“Sorry We Missed You”
MY PICK: 1917
WINNER: 1917 

Best Director
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
MY PICK: Sam Mendes, 1917 
WINNER: Sam Mendes, 1917 

Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley (“Wild Rose”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)
MY PICK: Renée Zellweger, Judy 
WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy 

Leading Actor
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins(“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie(“Bombshell”)
MY PICK: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 
WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian(“The Irishman”)
Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver (“Joker”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Greta Gerwig, Little Women
WINNER: Taika Waititi, Jojo Rabbit 

 

Original Screenplay
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman (“Booksmart”)
Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”)
Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
MY PICK: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho, Parasite 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite (“Bait”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Alex Holmes (“Maiden”)
Harry Wootliff (“Only You”)
Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (“Retablo”)
MY PICK: Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, For Sama 
WINNER: Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite, Bait 

Original Score
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Michael Giacchino (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Hildur Guđnadóttir (“Joker”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
MY PICK: Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker 
WINNER: Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker 


Cinematography
Roger Deakins (“1917”)
Rodrigo Prieto (“The Irishman”)
Lawrence Sher (“Joker”)
Phedon Papamichael(“Le Mans ’66”)
Jarin Blaschke (“The Lighthouse”)
MY PICK: Roger Deakins, 1917
WINNER: Roger Deakins, 1917

EE Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Jack Lowden
Micheal Ward
MY PICK: Kelvin Harrison Jr. 
WINNER: Micheal Ward 

Film Not In The English Language
Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia (“The Farewell”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar (“Pain and Glory”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur (“Portrait of a Lady On Fire”)
MY PICK: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite 
WINNER: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite 

Documentary
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (“American Factory”)
Todd Douglas Miller (“Apollo 11”)
Asif Kapadia (“Diego Maradona”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (“The Great Hack”)
MY PICK: Waad al-Kataeb, Edward Watts, For Sama 
WINNER: Waad al-Kataeb, Edward Watts, For Sama 

Animated Film
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho (“Frozen 2”)
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh (“Klaus”)
Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley (“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”)
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen (“Toy Story 4”)
MY PICK: Toy Story 4 
WINNER: Klaus 

Casting
Shayna Markowitz (“Joker”)
Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler (“Marriage Story”)
Sarah Crowe (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Joker 

Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker (“The Irishman”)
Jeff Groth (“Joker”)
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker (“Le Mans ’66”)
My Pick: Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman 
WINNER: Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Le Mans ’66 

Production Design
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales (“1917”)
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves (“The Irishman”)
Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran (“Joker”)
MY PICK: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales, 1917 

Costume Design
Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell(“The Irishman”)
Mayes C. Rubeo (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Jany Temime (“Judy”)
Jacqueline Durran (“Little Women”)
MY PICK: Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit 
WINNER: Jacqueline Durran, Little Women 

Makeup and Hair
Naomi Donne (“1917”)
Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan (“Bombshell”)
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann (“Joker”)
Jeremy Woodhead (“Judy”)
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou (“Rocketman”)
MY PICK: Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Bombshell 
WINNER: Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Bombshell 

Sound
Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson (“1917”)
Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic (“Joker”)
David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester (“Le Mans ’66”)
Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan (“Rocketman”)
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
MY PICK: David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester, Le Mans ’66
WINNER: Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson, 1917

Special Visual Effects
Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy (“1917”)
Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick (“Avengers: Endgame”)
Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman(“The Irishman”)
Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez (“The Lion King”)
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy  (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
MY PICK: Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick, Avengers: Endgame 
WINNER: Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy, 1917

British Short Animation
Maryam Mohajer (“Grandad Was a Romantic”)
Kathrin Steinbacher (“In Her Boots”)
Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel (“The Magic Boat”)
MY PICK: Kathrin Steinbacher, In Her Boots 
WINNER: Maryam Mohajer, Grandad Was a Romantic 

British Short Film
Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring (“Azaar”)
Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill (“Goldfish”)
Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad (“Kamali”)
Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl”)
Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald (“The Trap”)
MY PICK: Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)
WINNER: Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

Amanda’s Picks: 2020 BAFTA Nominations

The 73rd Annual BAFTA’s are being held tonight, at the Royal Albert Hall in London. It is the last award show before Oscars big night on February 9th. The BAFTA’s are the determining factor to see which films will reign supreme on Hollywood’s biggest night.

Here are my predictions…

Best Film
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood  

Outstanding British Film
“Bait”
“For Sama”
“Sorry We Missed You”
MY PICK: 1917

Best Director
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
MY PICK: Sam Mendes, 1917 

Leading Actress
Jessie Buckley (“Wild Rose”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renée Zellweger (“Judy”)
MY PICK: Renée Zellweger, Judy 

Leading Actor
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

Supporting Actor
Anthony Hopkins(“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie(“Bombshell”)
MY PICK: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian(“The Irishman”)
Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Todd Phillips, Scott Silver (“Joker”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
MY PICK: Greta Gerwig, Little Women

 

Original Screenplay
Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman (“Booksmart”)
Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”)
Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
MY PICK: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite (“Bait”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Alex Holmes (“Maiden”)
Harry Wootliff (“Only You”)
Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (“Retablo”)
MY PICK: Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts, For Sama 

Original Score
Thomas Newman (“1917”)
Michael Giacchino (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Hildur Guđnadóttir (“Joker”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)
MY PICK: Hildur Guđnadóttir, Joker 

Cinematography
Roger Deakins (“1917”)
Rodrigo Prieto (“The Irishman”)
Lawrence Sher (“Joker”)
Phedon Papamichael(“Le Mans ’66”)
Jarin Blaschke (“The Lighthouse”)
MY PICK: Roger Deakins, 1917

EE Rising Star Award
Awkwafina
Kaitlyn Dever
Kelvin Harrison Jr.
Jack Lowden
Micheal Ward
MY PICK: Kelvin Harrison Jr. 

Film Not In The English Language
Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia (“The Farewell”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar (“Pain and Glory”)
Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)
Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur (“Portrait of a Lady On Fire”)
MY PICK: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite 

Documentary
Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert (“American Factory”)
Todd Douglas Miller (“Apollo 11”)
Asif Kapadia (“Diego Maradona”)
Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts (“For Sama”)
Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim (“The Great Hack”)
MY PICK: Waad al-Kataeb, Edward Watts, For Sama 

Animated Film
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho (“Frozen 2”)
Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh (“Klaus”)
Will Becher, Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley (“A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”)
Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen (“Toy Story 4”)
MY PICK: Toy Story 4 

Casting
Shayna Markowitz (“Joker”)
Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler (“Marriage Story”)
Sarah Crowe (“The Personal History of David Copperfield”)
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Editing
Thelma Schoonmaker (“The Irishman”)
Jeff Groth (“Joker”)
Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker (“Le Mans ’66”)
My Pick: Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman 

Production Design
Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales (“1917”)
Bob Shaw, Regina Graves (“The Irishman”)
Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran (“Joker”)
MY PICK: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Costume Design
Christopher Peterson, Sandy Powell(“The Irishman”)
Mayes C. Rubeo (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Jany Temime (“Judy”)
Jacqueline Durran (“Little Women”)
MY PICK: Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit 

Makeup and Hair
Naomi Donne (“1917”)
Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan (“Bombshell”)
Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann (“Joker”)
Jeremy Woodhead (“Judy”)
Lizzie Yianni Georgiou (“Rocketman”)
MY PICK: Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, Bombshell 

Sound
Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson (“1917”)
Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic (“Joker”)
David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester (“Le Mans ’66”)
Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith, Danny Sheehan (“Rocketman”)
David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
MY PICK: David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester, Le Mans ’66

Special Visual Effects
Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy (“1917”)
Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick (“Avengers: Endgame”)
Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman(“The Irishman”)
Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez (“The Lion King”)
Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy  (“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”)
MY PICK: Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick, Avengers: Endgame 

British Short Animation
Maryam Mohajer (“Grandad Was a Romantic”)
Kathrin Steinbacher (“In Her Boots”)
Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel (“The Magic Boat”)
MY PICK: Kathrin Steinbacher, In Her Boots 

British Short Film
Myriam Raja, Nathanael Baring (“Azaar”)
Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill (“Goldfish”)
Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad (“Kamali”)
Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva (“Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl”)
Lena Headey, Anthony Fitzgerald (“The Trap”)
MY PICK: Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva, Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl)

2020 SAG Awards: List of Winners

The SAG Awards aired last night and the show opened with the lovely father/son duo of Eugene Levy and Dan Levy. In all honesty, I could have listened to Eugene Levy talk about his career all night, while having his son Dan look annoyed right beside him. This year something wonderful happened, the first Foreign Language Film to ever win cast ensemble, made history and broke barriers.

Here are the list of winners….

FILM AWARDS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story”
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
MY PICK: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 
WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy”
MY PICK: Lupita Nyong’o, Us 
WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx, “Just Mercy”
Al Pacino, “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman”
MY PICK: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Nicole Kidman, “Bombshell”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
MY PICK: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 
WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
MY PICK: Parasite 
WINNER: Parasite 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Avengers: Endgame”
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 
WINNER: Avengers: Endgame 

TELEVISION AWARDS

**PREDICTIONS ARE IN BOLD, WINNERS HIGHLIGHTED IN GOLD**

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”


Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
Michelle Williams, “”Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“Game of Thrones”
“GLOW”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”
“Watchmen”

Amanda’s Picks: 2020 Screen Actors Guild Nominations

The 26th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be televised tonight and it is the second last award show, which determines the frontrunners for the Oscars. The SAGS are nominated and voted on by fellow actors.

So… here are my picks for tonight.

 

Film Awards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale, “Ford v Ferrari”
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman”
Joaquin Phoenix “Joker”
MY PICK: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cynthia Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Us”
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renée Zellweger, “Judy”
MY PICK: Lupita Nyong’o, Us 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Jamie Foxx, “Just Mercy”
MY PICK: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Scarlett Johansson, “Jojo Rabbit”
Nicole Kidman, “Bombshell”
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers”
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell”
MY PICK: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
MY PICK: Parasite 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“Avengers: Endgame”
MY PICK: Once Upon A Time… in Hollywood 

Television Awards

**PREDICTIONS WILL BE IN BOLD**

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Mahershala Ali, “True Detective”
Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Jharrel Jerome, “When They See Us”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
Michelle Williams, “”Fosse/Verdon”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Steve Carell, “The Morning Show”
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alan Arkin, “The Kominsky Method”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Stranger Things”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek”

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“Game of Thrones”
“GLOW”
“Stranger Things”
“The Walking Dead”
“Watchmen”