2020 Golden Globes: List of Winners

Ricky Gervais hosted last night and he made some questionable jokes about the Hollywood elite. As the night went on, we saw some well deserved wins and some wins that were rather unexpected.

Here are the list of winners:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“1917″
The Irishman
Joker
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

MY PICK: The Irishman

WINNER: 1917

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Dolemite Is My Name
Jojo Rabbit
Knives Out
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
Rocketman

MY PICK: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

WINNER: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Todd Phillips, “Joker
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time in Hollywood

MY PICK: Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 

WINNER: Sam Mendes, 1917

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale, “Ford v. Ferrari
Antonio Banderas, “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver, “Marriage Story
Joaquin Phoenix, “Joker
Jonathan Pryce, “The Two Popes

MY PICK: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker 

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Cynthio Erivo, “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson, “Marriage Story
Soarise Ronan, “Little Women
Charlize Theron, “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger, “Judy

MY PICK: Renee Zellweger, Judy 

WINNER: Renee Zellweger, Judy 

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig, “Knives Out
Leonardo DiCaprio, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton, “Rocketman
Roman Griffin Davis, “Jojo Rabbit
Eddie Murphy, “Dolemite Is My Name

MY PICK: Taron Egerton, Rocketman 

WINNER: Taron Egerton, Rocketman 

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out
Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”
Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart
Emma Thompson, “Late Night

MY PICK: Ana de Armas, Knives Out 

WINNER: Awkwafina, The Farewell 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks, “A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood
Anthony Hopkins, “The Two Popes
Al Pacino, “The Irishman
Joe Pesci, “The Irishman
Brad Pitt, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

MY PICK: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 

WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon A Time in Hollywood  

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Annette Bening, “The Report
Laura Dern, “Marriage Story
Jennifer Lopez, “Hustlers
Margot Robbie, “Bombshell

MY PICK: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

WINNER: Laura Dern, Marriage Story 

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Irishman
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
​“Parasite
The Two Popes

MY PICK: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 

WINNER: Once Upon A Time in Hollywood  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“1917”
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
“Motherless Brooklyn”

MY PICK: Joker 

WINNER: Joker 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Beautiful Ghosts” – CATS
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
“Spirit” – The Lion King
“Stand Up” – Harriet

MY PICK: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman 

WINNER: “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
The Lion King
“Missing Link”
Toy Story 4

MY PICK: Frozen 2 

WINNER: Missing Link 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Farewell”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
Parasite
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

MY PICK: Parasite 

WINNER: Parasite 

The following winners will be in BOLD. 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”
Succession

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Barry”
Fleabag
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Catch-22”
Chernobyl
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Ben Platt, “The Politician”
Paul Rudd, “Living With Yourself”
Ramy Yousef, “Ramy”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Fleabag”
Natasha Lyonne, “Russian Doll”
Kirsten Dunst, “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Rachel Brosnahan, “Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Chris Abbott, “Catch 22”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Spy”
Russell Crowe, “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris, “Chernobyl”
Sam Rockwell, “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Michelle Williams, “Fosse/Verdon”
Helen Mirren, “Catherine the Great”
Merritt Wever, “Unbelievable”
Kaitlyn Dever, “Unbelievable”
Joey King, “The Act”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Alan Arkin, “Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin, “Succession”
Andrew Scott, “Fleabag”
Stellan Skarsgård, “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler, “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Meryl Streep, “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emily Watson, “Chernobyl”
Patricia Arquette, “The Act”
Toni Collette, “Unbelievable”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s